Comparison
Plug-in solar vs rooftop solar
Plug-in solar is much smaller and cheaper than a rooftop system but also produces far less electricity. Calculator examples show an 800–1,200 W kit saving about $102–$189 a year; rooftop systems are typically about 12 kW and cost about $31,135 before incentives.
- CheckedOct 14, 2026
- Sources read10
- Verdictby situation, no winner
Main differences at a glance
Size and output: plug-in kits on the market range from 180 W to 2,000 W of panels; rooftop systems for a typical home are about 12 kilowatts (12 kW). The calculator shows an 800 W kit producing 811 kWh a year in a California example and a 1,200 W kit producing 1,217 kWh a year in another example.
Battery and inverter: some plug-in kits include or pair with batteries (for example, the Zendure kit lists a 1,920 Wh battery) while many plug-in kits are inverter-only. Panel wattage (DC) and inverter AC output can differ — manufacturers list both numbers and the limits matter for local rules and exports.
- Inverter outputs seen in listings include 360 W, 800 W, 900 W and up to 1,200 W AC.
- Panel sizes seen in listings: 180 W, 400 W, 800 W, 1,200 W and 2,000 W (total panels).
- Price examples checked October 14, 2026: Bright Saver $285.30 member price (180 W), EcoFlow $799 (400 W), Mango Power $2,698 (1,200 W), Zendure $3,932 (2,000 W), Craftstrom kit range $1,500–$8,199.
When plug-in kits make sense
Plug-in kits make sense if you want a low upfront cost and a small, portable solar source. Example calculator runs show an 800 W kit producing 811 kWh a year and saving $157 a year in a California example, and 732 kWh and $102 a year in a New Jersey example; results depend on orientation and local rates.
They also suit people who cannot or do not want a roof installation or who want incremental, easy-to-move capacity. Compare kit specs and prices in the kit list and run the calculator for your address before buying.
- Good for renters in some states where renter protections exist.
- Useful where you want small, incremental savings without a contractor quote.
When rooftop systems make sense
Rooftop systems make sense when your household needs multiple kilowatts of generation. The typical home requires about 12 kW of solar to meet its electricity needs, and EnergySage reports a 12 kW system costs about $31,135 before incentives and averages about $2.60 per watt.
Rooftop installations tend to produce far more energy and deliver larger long-term savings: EnergySage reports most homeowners save $41,000 to $155,000 over 25 years and a typical payback is about 10 years. Rooftop work usually involves permitting and interconnection steps — EnergySage estimates permitting and interconnection cost about $2,491 on a $31,135 12 kW example and says installers usually handle the required documents.
- Rooftop is the right choice if your goal is to cover most or all household use.
- Installers usually handle permits and interconnection fees; check installer quotes for those costs.
Which to pick by situation
No single winner — pick by how much generation you need, how much you can spend, and local rules. Use the calculator for local production and the kit list for model specs and prices; check legal limits in your state.
Pay attention to certification claims and state rules: several sellers state a kit meets UL 3700 but a UL listing was not found for those models, and Vermont specifically names UL 3700 in its rule.
- If you want a small, inexpensive, plug-and-play option and expect only a few hundred kWh a year, consider a plug-in kit and check the kit specs on the kit list.
- If you need multiple kilowatts to cover most household use, a rooftop install is usually the better long-term choice — typical system size is about 12 kW and average cost about $31,135 (EnergySage).
- If you live where law or regulator rules set size limits or offer renter/HOA protections, check the legal page before buying.
Questions
How much will an 800 W plug-in kit save me?
Example calculator outputs: in a California example an 800 W kit (vertical, south) produced 811 kWh and saved $157 a year; in a New Jersey example the same 800 W kit produced 732 kWh and saved $102 a year. Results vary with tilt, orientation and your electricity rate.
Do plug-in kits need permits or interconnection?
Rooftop systems typically require permitting and interconnection; EnergySage estimates permitting and interconnection cost about $2,491 on a $31,135 12 kW example and says installers usually handle permit documents. Local utilities and authorities determine whether a plug-in kit must follow the same steps.
Are plug-in kits UL 3700 listed?
Several sellers state a kit meets UL 3700, but a UL listing was not found for those specific listings. Vermont’s rule explicitly names UL 3700.
Can renters install plug-in solar?
The laws in Colorado and New Jersey limit how far a landlord can prohibit plug-in solar; check the legal page for your state.